Helichrysum

Helichrysum bracteatum, Strawflower; Everlasting
An intense rich aroma with a herbaceous note. Among its properties are anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antitussive, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal and cicatrisant.

The French used this oil primarily as an anti-inflammatory to regulate cholesterol, stimulate the cells of the liver, and as an antispasmodic. This particular variety has powerful antibruise properties. It’s ideal to use in lymphatic drainage massage, acts as a stimulant for the liver, gall bladder, kidneys and spleen and the organs responsible for detoxifying the body.

Italidone, one of its chemical components, has been found to have strong mucous thinning, expectorant and cicatrisant properties. It is a rejuvenating oil which promotes cell growth, helping to rebuild tissues. Clears the body of candida apparently, which often thrives when vitality is low. Blend with rosehip seed oil for scar formula or with lemon and geranium for kick-smoking blend. Assists in healing scars, acne, dermatitis, boils and abscesses.

In cosmetic manufacture it is important to keep in mind that Helichrysum is a strong herbaceous smelling plant, and some people shy away from formulating with it, yet our clients have in the last decade never complained about the herbaceous smell that it adds to the formula.

The therapeutic properties are anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, as well as cytophylactic. REF 43

The cytophylactic properties of this herb help to stimulate cellular regeneration and are therefore a boon for anti-aging skincare.

It furthermore has good antioxidant qualities, which helps to reduce free-radical oxidative damage that can also lead to premature aging. REF 44

In traditional medicine the plant is often used as wound dressing as its anti-microbial properties assists with wound healing. REF 250 Clinical tests could not confirm that it stimulates primary human fibroblast. REF 249
Anti-aging benefits of Helichrysum in skincare helichrysum tighten loose hanging skin

It has wonderful regenerating qualities and greatly helps with healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses. The toning qualities are phenomenal and are used to perk up and bind loose hanging skin.

It has a strong straw-like, fruity smell with a honey and tea undertone and the color can range from pale yellow to red.
Active ingredients in Helichrysum helichrysum

The main constituents are flavonoids, tannins, essential oil, resin and phytosterin, with the essential oil containing neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, pinene, and linalool. The plant also contains isosalipurposide, naringenin, naringenin-5-O-diglucoside, helichrysum A, helichrysum B and glucosides of apigenin, luteolin, kaempferol and quercetin.

Apart from this it also contains an unidentified antibacterial mixture called arenarin. REF 251

Further research is also currently being undertaken on its main component – alkyl carbonic acids REF 40

In folk medicine it is used for fighting the ravages of aging. The cytophylactic properties would underscore this use, since it encourages the growth and regeneration of new skin cells.
Classification of Helichrysum helichrysum tighten loose hanging skin

Helichrysum arenarium extract is an extract of the everlasting, Helichrysum arenarium (can also be extracted from Helichrysum angustifolium – also known as Helichrysum italicum) and is listed as a biological product. Although H. arenarium has not been allocated a functioning group in the 2004 INCI dictionary, H. angustifolium is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and is also known as everlasting, immortelle and John’s herb extract (NOT to be confused with St. John’s wort).

This entry was posted in Medicinal Herbs. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.