Chamomile

Chamomile contains phenolic derivatives, which have an antiseptic and healing quality, which is most helpful in relieving skin congestion. These soften the skin, making it an effective ingredient in any anti-aging cosmetic product.

Over the past 30 years, extensive scientific investigations have confirmed the traditional uses of German chamomile (Matricaria recutita), making it one of the most popular and versatile essential oils in the world.

It is one of the most widely used botanicals and has carminative, emollient, healing, tonic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains azulene which helps to reduce puffiness and cleanse pores of impurities. REF 28 – 31

The alpha-bisabolol in the oil promotes granulation and tissue regeneration.

Chamomile oil has also great wound healing properties and is extensively used with skin problems such as rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, hypersensitive skin and allergic conditions.

The flavonoids as well as the lipophilic (sesquiterpenes) compounds found in camomile oil help to reduce capillary fragility, which in turn helps to strengthen the skin. The vasoconstrictor properties again help to reduce redness of the skin, which is due to enlarged capillaries.
Compounds found in chamomile cell regeneration

It contains more than 100 constituents and typically includes chamazulene, alpha-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide A, bisabolol oxide B and bisabolene oxide A. Other compounds such as apigens, borneol, farnesol, furfural, matricarin, as well as chlorogenic acid are present, but the main chemical components important to skincare are the farnesene, cuminic and azulene found in the oil.

Classification of chamomile as a cosmetic ingredient cell regeneration

Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) flower oil is the volatile oil distilled from the dried flower heads of Matricaria recutita. It is classed as an essential oil and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient.

It is also known as German chamomile oil, Hungarian chamomile oil, Matricaria flower oil, oil of Matricaria, blue chamomile, as well as wild chamomile oil.

This entry was posted in Medicinal Herbs. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.